The Victoria Village Inn

22 Howard Street, Victoria, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

22 Howard Street; Province of PEI, 2005
Showing south elevation
Showing south west elevation
Showing gable trim detail

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Victoria Village Inn is a well preserved Gable and Ell style house on Howard Street in the Village of Victoria. It is situated on a treed lot adjacent to the Victoria Community Centre and Playhouse. The designation includes the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Victoria Village Inn is valued for its well preserved Gable and Ell style architecture; for its association with various Victoria residents; and for its contribution to the Howard Street streetscape.

The wood shingled exterior and solid Island sandstone foundation are often typical of many Island homes in the Gable and Ell style. However, this house is unique due to its rich Gothic Revival detailing which includes: an ornate front porch with an array of elaborate turned posts, spindles, and brackets; hood mouldings over many of the windows; bracketting along the eave line of the bay window; and intricate gable trim near the peak of the main gable roof.

The house is believed to have been built in the early 1870s by Albert and Joseph Rogers or Samuel French. It is known that Thomas Trowsdale operated a carriage factory on the premises at this time. By 1910, it was serving as a custom's house - evidence of the importance of Victoria as a coastal trading port.

In 1913, a seacaptain, Alan MacLean, bought the property. He owned a fleet of schooners and was active in the import/export trade. His family continued to own the property until the 1940s.

In the 1970s, the house was first converted to an inn by Larry Peck. In the late 1980s, it was the location of the village post office.

In its many years of witnessing the history of Victoria, the Victoria Village Inn has played an important role. It continues to contribute to the Howard Street streetscape.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
File #: 4320-20/V2

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Gable and Ell style influenced heritage value of the Victoria Village Inn:

- The Island sandstone foundation
- The overall façade with its wood shingle cladding
- The placement and style of the windows in the building, including: round-headed windows in the wall dormers, two over two sash windows, the bay window, and the paired round headed windows of the first floor

Gothic Revival details include:

- The verandah with decorative posts, spindles, and brackets
- The gingerbread components on the house, especially the intricate gable trim
- The ornate and decorative lintels and hood mouldings over the windows and doors

Other character-defining elements of 22 Howard St. Victoria include:

- The building's prominent location on Howard St. making it an important aspect of the overall Victoria streetscape

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique désigné

2007/01/18

Hôtel, motel ou auberge

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4320-20/V2