Jacob Locke Homestead

31 South Street, Lockeport, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0T, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1988/01/25

Locke Family Streetscape monument, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Locke Family Streetscape monument
Front elevation, Jacob Locke Homestead, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front elevation
Front and west elevation, Jacob Locke Homestead, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front and west elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Jacob Locke Homestead is located on the south side of South Street overlooking Lockeport Harbour to the north. The Jacob Locke Homestead was built around 1841 by Jacob Locke, a descendant of Jonathan Locke, one of the original settlers of Lockeport. The building and property are included in the provincial designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Jacob Locke Homestead is valued because it is one of five houses forming a family related streetscape of carefully preserved buildings in Nova Scotia that include a combination of Second Empire, Colonial Vernacular and in the Jacob Locke Homestead, Greek Revival style.

Built around 1841 by Jacob Locke, a merchant in the West Indies trade, the Jacob Locke Homestead is an exceptionally preserved example of Greek Revival style architecture. The design of the house is attributed to William G. Hammond. This house was constructed during a time when Lockeport was thriving in the fisheries and West Indies trade and reflects the wealth of that era. The West Indies was a key trading partner for Nova Scotian merchants during the latter part of the nineteenth century.

Jacob Locke worked with his father, Samuel Locke, in the family business, "Samuel Locke & Sons" which later became, "Jacob Locke & Sons." Their business was also involved in the fishery and West Indies trade.

The Locke Family Streetscape consists of five houses, all built either for or by the descendents of Samuel Locke. Samuel was a descendant of Jonathan Locke, M.D., one of the original settlers of Locke's Island, and he later renamed Lockeport after his father.

The houses protected in the Locke Family streetscape all face the harbour, and from west to east are: the Locke Homestead, the William Stalker Homestead, the Jacob Locke Homestead, the Gurden Bill Homestead and the John Locke Homestead.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property files, no. 68, Heritage Division, 1747 Summer Street, Halifax, NS.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the Jacob Locke Homestead that relate to its Greek Revival style include:

- one and a half-storey, wood construction;
- three bay facade having a central entrance;
- large central dormer;
- pilasters running the full height of the building to meet the dormer where it connects with the eave line;
- pilasters at the corners;
- entrance containing an inner door with side lights and a transom;
- outer door with transom only;
- windows are 6/6 double hung, except the two windows on the west side are 9/9.

Character-defining elements of the Jacob Locke Homestead that relate to its location within the Locke Family Streetscape include:

- location on South Street facing the harbour;
- location in close proximity to the other four homes within the Locke Family Streetscape.