209 Spring Park Road / George H. Simmons' House

209 Spring Park Road, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
209 Spring Park Road
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
Showing original house in a rural setting with associated buildings; Panoramic View of Charlottetown, 1878
George H. Simmons' House

Description du lieu patrimonial

209 Spring Park Road is a wood framed vernacular farmhouse located on a treed lot in an area that was once referred to as the Charlottetown Common. It features gable roofs, a wrap around verandah, and paired brackets under the front eave. Once located in a largely rural setting, the house now is surrounded by mainly mid-20th Century structures. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 209 Spring Park Road lies in its association with carbonated beverage business owner, George H. Simmons; the home's remaining architectural details; and its role in supporting the streetscape.

209 Spring Park Road was built in approximately 1865. It is most associated with George H. Simmons, who moved there in 1878. He would live at the residence until his death at 93 years.

Simmons began his ginger beer manufacturing business on the premises at age 25 and soon expanded the business to include a variety of carbonated beverages, which continued to be produced for almost 100 years. An advertisement for his company appeared in the 14 August 1911 edition of the Guardian newspaper that stated: "You can drink our Carbonated Beverages with perfect confidence. Only the finest materials are used in their manufacture." He offered a wide variety of flavours including: Ginger Ale, Vino. Lemon Sour, Cola Champagne, Dry Ginger Ale, Cream Soda, Sarsaparilla, Orange Phosphite, Raspberry Soda and Stone Ginger Beer. All flavours were always in stock and a G.H. Simmons beverage was "just the thing for picnics."

209 Spring Park Road is a Vernacular house with a number of interesting architectural details. Its large wrap around verandah and paired brackets at the eaves are particularly striking details. As one of the oldest homes in the area, it helps support the streetscape.

#1223

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 209 Spring Park Road:

- The overall rectangular massing of the building
- The wood shingle cladding with mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, such as the simple window and door surrounds, the paired brackets at the eaves, the eave returns and the brackets of the verandah
- The gable roofs
- The brick chimney
- The size and placement of the sash windows, particularly the symmetrical placement of the first and second floor windows, as well as the window in the apex of the gable
- The style and placement of the door
- The large wrap around verandah
- The location of the home on 209 Spring Park Road and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale