J. B. Foote House Municipal Heritage Building

Grand Bank, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0E, Canada

View of front and right facades of J. B. Foote House, Grand Bank, NL.; HFNL 2005
J. B. Foote House, Grand Bank, NL
View of left and front facades of J. B. Foote House, Grand Bank, NL.; HFNL 2005
View of rear and left facades of J. B. Foote House, Grand Bank, NL.; HFNL 2005

Description du lieu patrimonial

J.B. Foote House is a two-and-a-half-storey house constructed as a vernacular interpretation of the Queen Anne style of architecture. Built in 1908, it is located at 22 Church Street in Grand Bank, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

J.B. Foote House has been designated a Municipal Heritage Building by the Town of Grand Bank due to aesthetic and historical values.

J.B. Foote House has aesthetic value because it is a good vernacular example of the Queen Anne style of architecture. Designed as a family dwelling by John Forsey and Charlie Rose (who also designed the Thorndyke Hotel in Grand Bank) the house features a pyramid style hipped roof with two gable dormers, each with a chimney. It has a Palladian style front entrance, which is rare in Grand Bank, and has the original eaves, front porch and spindles. The house was designed to express the wealth and high status of the owners and the decorative details convey it well.

J. B. Foote House has further aesthetic value because it is situated on the highest point of land in Grand Bank and is highly visible. It was built in the most affluent neighbourhood of the community and is located in the “Grand Homes” area.

The J.B. Foote House has historic value because of its association with the Foote family. The Footes have a long connection with the Grand Bank area and their business has been in continual operation since 1850. They have been significantly involved in the fishery and have been crucial in the economic development of the community. The original owner, John B. Foote, was a merchant and captain and was the first Newfoundlander to receive insulin for diabetes. His brother, Sam, was the first Newfoundlander to graduate from Dalhousie Law School and he served several terms in the House of Assembly as a representative for Burin.

Source: Town of Grand Bank Regular Council Meeting Motion #2007-925, March 12, 2007.

Éléments caractéristiques

All those features that encompass the vernacular interpretation of the Queen Anne style of architecture, including:
- use of traditional materials;
- hipped roof with single front peak;