Hussey Block

246, Queen Street East, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A, Canada

looking north from Queen Street East; City of Sault Ste. Marie.
Hussey Block, 2004

Hussey Block
Coronation and Hussey Block

Description du lieu patrimonial

Erected in 1902, the three storey red sandstone Hussey Block is located on the north side of Queen Street East in the commercial district of Sault Ste. Marie. The Hussey Block is flanked on the east by the Coronation Block, another designated heritage property in Sault Ste. Marie.

The Hussey Block has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Sault Ste. Marie, By-law 83-60.

Valeur patrimoniale

Designed by local architect H. Russell Halton and erected by Isaie Taillefer, the Hussey Block is an important example of Romanesque Revival architecture using local materials. The development of the Hussey Block and the adjacent Coronation Block made an important contribution to the commercial development of the Queen Street East commercial district of downtown Sault Ste. Marie at the turn of the century. Developed by John A Hussey, who arrived in Sault Ste. Marie in 1890 and took a job working on the construction of the canal, the Hussey Block reflects the confidence he had in the economic growth of Sault Ste. Marie. Hussey established a butcher shop and later partnered with Thomas Drury to form the Hussey, Drury and Co. Wholesale and Retail Butchers. In addition to his active business involvement, Hussey was also active in the community, serving as a member and President of the Sault Ste. Marie Board of Trade, member of the Rotary Club, the Knights of Columbus, the Catholic Order of Foresters and the St. Vincent de Paul Society, and as an Alderman.

The Hussey Block was an important monument to the working people of Sault Ste. Marie who believed in the future of their bustling town. The architect, owner and building contractor all expressed in the design and material, a commercial echo of the successful industrial empire which Francis H. Clergue, an American entrepreneur, was assembling a few blocks down the street. In those optimistic days, Northern Ontario was known as 'New Ontario' and Sault Ste. Marie was one of the brightest jewels in the Provincial crown.

Completed in 1902, shortly before the adjacent Coronation Block, the Hussey Block is constructed in the Romanesque Revival style, with rough-dressed sandstone walls. It was similar to that of the Abitibi-Price (St. Marys Paper Ltd.) Head Office, which was also constructed in Sault Ste. Marie at that time. The sandstone was excavated at the same time as the stone for the construction of the Locks, and was in all likelihood laid by some of the same masons who worked on the canal and settled in the town. The two wider flanking bays embrace, at sidewalk level, large and (for the time and location) very daring store windows. The narrower centre bay contained doors to the two flanking stores, the two basement stores (evidently a first for the city) and the second floor. The second floor was originally designed as a lodge hall for lease to the Catholic Order of Foresters.

Sources: Sault Ste. Marie Designation By-law 83-60; Hussey Block Designation Report.

Key character defining elements that reflect the heritage value include the:
- central storefront location in the Queen Street East commercial district
- recessed inscription panel containing the words 'Hussey Block' mounted on the Queen Street side of the building
- rough-dressed style and quality of the stone work
- projecting pilasters