W.J. Carling House

73, Huron Street West, South Huron, Ontario, N0M, Canada

Historic photograph; unknown
W.J. Carling Home

W.J. Carling House
Between the Maples

Description du lieu patrimonial

The W.J. Carling Home is a two and one-half storey yellow brick residence located in a residential neighbourhood in the west side of Exeter, in the Municipality of South Huron. Set back from the street on its double lot, the house remains a dominant feature on the streetscape due to its large size and unique architecture.

It has been recognized for its cultural heritage value by the Municipality of South Huron By-law #2006-27.

Valeur patrimoniale

The W. J. Carling Home has excellent historical value in its associations with the Carling family and business empire. W.J. Carling was the owner of Carling's General Store in Exeter, and the son of Isaac Carling who was the first Reeve of the Village of Exeter (1873). W.J.'s uncle, Sir John Carling, was the founding President of the Carling Brewing and Malting Co., and went on to become Minister of Public Works and Agriculture and Postmaster General of Ontario. Sir John, Lady Hannah and other members of the London branch of the Carling family were frequent visitors to Exeter and W.J.'s home.

The W.J. Carling house has good architectural value as an intact, substantial Victorian home. The steep hip roof with 3 gable wall projections, restored two-storey wraparound verandah and generous proportions of the house are representative of the prosperity of the Carling family during the late 19th century.

A dominant feature on the streetscape, the W.J. Carling Home retains a sense of the farmland and orchards that once surrounded it, in its spacious double lot and setback from the street. The two maple trees on the nearby boulevard are the last remnants of the original landscaping of the home, giving rise to the name 'Between the Maples'.

Sources: Heritage Designation By-law #2006-27, Municipality of South Huron

Éléments caractéristiques

Key character defining elements that describe the architectural value of the W.J. Carling Home include:
- the generous proportions of its two and one-half storey yellow brick form
- the Victorian decorative elements, including fascia, stained glass, brickwork
- the original fenestration and entrances, including transoms and sidelights
- the restored two-storey wraparound verandah and the side verandah

2006/06/19

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Designation Report for the W.J. Carling Home, Exeter Old Town Hall: The Municipality of South Huron, 322 Main Street and the Registry Office, Goderich, ON