'Heggie' House

Grid #646, Canaan RM 225, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

View of the side and rear elevations of "Heggie" House, 2007.; Mike Fedyk, 2007.
West Facade

'Heggie' House
Post Office

Description du lieu patrimonial

‘Heggie’ House is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a parcel of land in the Rural Municipality of Canaan No. 225. The property includes a wood-frame, 2 1/2-storey house built in 1906. Located approximately 20 kilometres southeast of the Village of Lucky Lake, the property also includes a small orchard, shelter belt, garden, lawns and several non-contributing farm buildings.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of ‘Heggie’ House lies in its status as the oldest-known building in the Rural Municipality of Canaan. The Heggie family built the house in 1906 and members of the family continuously lived in the building until the late 1990s.

The heritage value of the house also lies in its historical integrity, which represents large-scale rural homes built in Saskatchewan during the first decade of the twentieth century. The 2 1/2-storey structure, including its widow's walk, hip roof, wood-frame construction, interior floor plan, hardwood floors and other interior features, remain intact. The property’s four-hectare plot that includes fruit trees and wild white roses, and its location on its orginal position also contributes to its historical integrity.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its status as the first post office for the Bernard District. In 1908, an extension was built onto ‘Heggie’ House to accommodate the post office. The extension was later converted into a porch.

Rural Municipality of Canaan No. 225 Bylaw 3-05.

The heritage value of ‘Heggie’ House lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the property’s status as the oldest building in the Rural Municipality of Canaan, such as its location on its original site;
-those elements that relate to the building’s historical integrity, such as its 2 1/2-storey structure, including widow's walk, hip roof, wood-frame construction, orginal floor plan, hardwood floors and interior hardwood doors with glass windows, hardwood stair threads and rises, bannisters, room dividers, stained glass living room windows, decorated tin ceiling, fruit trees, and wild white roses;
-those elements that reflect the property’s role as the first postal facility in the Bernard area, such as the extension to the building constructed for that purpose.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

2005/09/14

Hôtel, motel ou auberge

Emplacement de la documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina File: MHP 2317