24 St. James Street

24 St. James Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/03/16

Northwest corner of 24 St James Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Northwest View
Front elevation of 24 St. James Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Front Elevation
Southwest corner of 24 St. James Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Southwest View

Description du lieu patrimonial

24 St. James Street consists of a one-and-one-half-storey, single detached building and residential lot located on a residential street in Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia. The house is located adjacent to the road on a street with other heritage properties. The property at 24 St. James Street is a small grass covered lot which would be of interest for archaeological study. The municipal heritage designation covers both the house and the property.

Historic Value

The property at 24 St. James Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, as recognized by its municipal heritage designation, is valued for its contribution to the architectural landscape of the town and its association with local historic personalities. The lot was originally part of the Thomas Ritchie property that fronted on St. George Street and extended to St. Anthony Street. In 1825 Thomas Ritchie, a prominent Annapolis Royal citizen and jurist, sold this lot on the newly created New or Middle Street (now St. James Street) to carpenter James Roach who soon afterward built this house. James Roach lived here until 1869. It then became the residence of Anna Maria Ruggles. Following her death in 1908, the property was purchased by larrigan (shoe) maker Douglas Wear and his wife Maude, and remained in the Wear family until 1946.

Architectural Value

24 St. James Street is an example of the Neo-Classical style as interpreted in Annapolis Royal. This house is typical of the type of property which would have traditionally been inhabited by working class citizens of Annapolis Royal. The house is a one-and-one-half storey structure with the gable ends running perpendicular to the street. The two most obvious features on the front of the building are the verandah and a long shed dormer. The verandah has a railing and its roof is supported by four columns and two pilasters. Due to the elevation of the front door, this verandah is probably an original feature although this does show some influence of the contemporary Classical Revival style. Original features such as wooden clapboard siding and wooden, and double hung sash windows are still in place. Various modifications have been made to the house, most noticeably in the placement of stairs entering the verandah and a one-storey addition which squares the ell, however much of the building's original character remains intact.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Annapolis Heritage Society, 136 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S 1A0

Character-defining elements of 24 St. James Street relate to its Neo-Classical style and include:

- medium gable roof;