Taylorton Cemetery

Coalfields RM 4, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Taylorton Cemetery, 2007; Dawson, Government of Saskatchewan, 2007
Taylorton Cemetery

Taylorton Heritage Cemetery
Taylorton Cemetery

Description du lieu patrimonial

Taylorton Cemetery is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Coalfields No. 4, approximately 13 km southeast of the Town of Bienfait. The property features a cemetery established in 1902.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Taylorton Cemetery lies in the property’s commemoration of the community of Taylorton. Taylorton was established in the 1890s as a company town for the Western Dominion Mines Ltd., which operated an underground coal mine in the area. The town was moved several times until 1905, when it was moved to its current site. The introduction of strip mining led to closure of the underground mine and the demise of the community in the 1960s. The cemetery is one of the few reminders of the Hamlet of Taylorton, as today, only the cemetery and the remains of the town store can still be observed. Since the cemetery became inactive in 1952, the local community has kept up the property, constructing signage and adding a stone memorial to the cemetery in memory of the area’s mining heritage.

Rural Municipality of Coalfields No. 4 Bylaw No. 2/83.

The heritage value of the Taylorton Cemetery resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that commemorate the pioneers and the Hamlet of Taylorton, such as the headstones, signage, the commemorative stone and the cemetery's location on the original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)