Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store Registered Heritage Structure

Musgrave Harbour, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0G, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2007/09/28

View of front facade and right side with mural, Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store, Musgrave Harbour, 2007.; HFNL 2007
Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store
View of window with wooden shutters, Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store, Musgrave Harbour, 2007.; HFNL 2007
Historic photo image of Fishermen's Protective Union Premises, Doting Cove, Musgrave Harbour, showing store (now Fishermen's Museum) at left, pre-1920; The History of the Fishermen's Protective Union of Newfoundland Collection, Maritime History Archive, Memorial University, St. John's
FPU Premises, Musgrave Harbour, pre-1920

1910/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store is a rectangular, two-storey, wooden building with a low pitch roof. This former Fishermen’s Protective Union Store is located at 4 Marine Drive, backing on to the sandy beach of the Doting Cove section of the Town of Musgrave Harbour. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store is recognized for its historic, aesthetic and cultural values.

The Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store has historic value due to its age and its origins as a Fishermen's Protective Union (FPU) store. In 1908 William Coaker formed the first organized protest movement among Newfoundland fishers, the Fishermen's Protective Union (FPU). The FPU functioned in part as a cooperative, attempting to weaken the monopoly of merchants on purchasing and exporting fish and on retailing supplies. This included opening stores under the Fishermen’s Union Trading Company (FUTC). Musgrave Harbour was a strong site for the FPU movement, with a local FPU council established in 1909, and the first FUTC store in Newfoundland opening at Doting Cove in 1911. This store was also referred to as the Union Cash Store, as part of its original purpose was to have fishing families deal in cash rather than credit or barter as with the merchant system.

The Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store has aesthetic value as one of the most distinctive buildings in Musgrave Harbour, and one which evokes a sense of time and place, set against the seascape. Its vernacular design, simple rectangular form, low-pitched roof, wood post foundation, narrow clapboard siding and cornerboards, and wooden windows and doors are typical for the time and place in which it was built. These combine with telltale features like exterior double doors on both floors and large window openings, and original interior features like wooden floors and ceilings, visible posts and beams, and retail shelving, all of which make the building readily identifiable as an historic general store.

The Fishermen’s Union Trading Company Cash Store also has cultural value as it has operated as a museum since 1977.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, designated September 28, 2007, meeting 60.

Éléments caractéristiques

All those exterior features which relate to the age of the building or mark it as an historic store:

-wood post foundation;
-dimensions and storeys;
-rectangular form;
-low-pitched roof;
-narrow clapboard sheathing and cornerboards;
-double sets of one over one windows in front facade;
-wooden windows and doors;
-and double doors on both levels;

And those interior elements which relate to the age of the building or mark it as an historic store:

-original wooden ceilings and floors;
-retail shelving;
-and posts and beams;

And the original location of the building at the site of the Fishermen's Protective Union Premises at Doting Cove.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Structure patrimoniale inscrite au répertoire

2007/09/28

L'éducation et le bien-être de la société

Fishermen's Protective Union

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, PO Box 5171, 1 Springdale Street, St. John's, NL, A1C 5V5