Pantages Theatre

144 East Hastings Street, Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V6A, Canada

Pantages Theatre; City of Vancouver, 2004
front facade

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Pantages Theatre, opened in 1908 by Alexander Pantages as a one of his famous chain of vaudeville theatres, is three-storey purpose-built structure located on East Hastings Street in Vancouver.

Valeur patrimoniale

Alexander Pantages, a West Coast theatrical promoter who worked the Klondike Gold Rush of 1898-1900, eventually settled in Seattle and established a chain of vaudeville playhouses. Vancouver’s Pantages Theatre was among the earliest outposts of his Seattle-based theatre chain. It is valued as the oldest surviving link of a chain of over 150 Pantages theatres that once extended across North America, and one of the oldest intact purpose-built vaudeville theatre interiors in Canada. Originally built in 1906 as a vaudeville house and movie theatre, Alexander Pantages sold it in 1917 to move to a larger venue in what was then a booming entertainment business. The Pantages Theatre subsequently became a burlesque hall, and operated over the years under many different names until it closed in 1994.

The rather plain red brick facade of the timber-framed theatre structure is significant in that it followed the trend of early theatres, where the office-like exterior hid a highly-ornate interior. Although designed primarily by Edward Evans Blackmore (1878-1929), Alexander Pantages himself is credited with considerable input into the theatre’s plans.

Bomb damage during the depression, the consequence of a 1933 labour dispute, and subsequent minor renovations, have significantly altered what was once a large front foyer of white enameled brick surmounted by an ornate plaster ceiling. Otherwise, the structure and facade of the theatre remain largely intact. The unique interior, specifically the auditorium, has been left essentially unchanged. Constructed in an era when theatre design was undergoing a transformation, the Pantages Theatre exhibits a much simpler decoration scheme than later theatres. The original plaster decoration featuring classical, baroque and Moorish details (and Alexander Pantages own initials), stage area, dressing rooms, orchestra room, catwalks and fly equipment are all still in place.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

The character-defining elements of the Pantages Theatre include:
- built to the lot line with no setbacks
- exterior features, including six small high windows on the upper front facade, three large windows with one-over-one panes in recessed, semi-circular arches, brick quoins on corners of front facade, and the original painted Pantages sign at roof level (currently painted over)
- interior features, including the original decorative elements such as: a curved ceiling in plain, flat plaster with classical, baroque and Moorish details, plaster decoration applied to the balcony fronts, boxes, and the proscenium arch, including floral and instrumental themes, scroll work and even Mr. Pantages' initials, the full proscenium arch decoration, sound board and ventilator grills, with sockets for the original flame-shaped light bulbs still in place, the 30-foot high stage, nine dressing rooms, under-stage orchestra room, catwalks and fly equipment

Ville de Vancouver

Vancouver Charter, art.582