Maple Drop Building

2, Wilson Street East, Perth, Ontario, K7H, Canada

window detail; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006
Maple Drop Building
partial view; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006
Maple Drop Building

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Maple Drop Building was constructed in 1884 and is located at the corner of Peter Street and Wilson Street East. Originally a part of Lot Letter C in the village of Carolina it is now 2 - 8 Wilson Street East in the Town of Perth. This two-storey building has maintained a prominent location in Perth's commercial district.

The Maple Drop Building has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Perth on 14 September 1982, By-law 2459.

Valeur patrimoniale

Constructed in 1884, the building has traditionally maintained commercial space on the first floor, with residential apartments on the second floor. In succession, 2 Wilson Street has served as a general store, roller skating rink, a general store, bargain store, furniture store, clothing store and it was converted into the Maple Leaf Groceteria in 1934, Perth's first self-service store. 4 Wilson Street served as offices for surgeons, dentists, barristers and private living quarters. Over the years, 6 Wilson Street has contained hardware stores, tinsmiths, private living residences and most recently, opticians. Finally, 8 Wilson Street has served cabinet makers, tailors, grocers, a linen store and housed the original Maple Drop Bakery and Restaurant from 1982-1996 after which the building was named.

Built in yellow brick with vertical pilasters separating the bays and a wide decorative brick frieze, the two storey commercial block sits prominently on its corner. The main entrance is angled across the corner and the large semi-circular glazed transom demands attention and is unique in Perth. The windows of the second storey reveal segmented arched heads while the ground floor openings are flat. The Maple Drop Building is a subtle but imposing architectural gem in downtown Perth.

Sources: Town of Perth By-law 2459; Heritage Perth

Character defining elements that define the Maple Drop Building's heritage value include its: