F. Morgan Building

242 East Hastings Street, Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V6A, Canada

New Asia Rooms
Jubilee Rooms
Morgan Hotel
Vernon Rooms

Description du lieu patrimonial

The F. Morgan Building is a three-storey commercial and residential building in the 200 block of East Hastings Street in Vancouver.

Valeur patrimoniale

The F. Morgan Building is significant for its location in an area of early commercial activity. It is part of a cluster of early hotels and lodgings which were built in the first decade of the twentieth century for travellers and businessmen. Most included a restaurant, as guests were unable to prepare food in their rooms. In addition, recreational outlets were required by the largely-male travelling population; these were available at several hotels and adjacent locations.

Built in 1910 to a design by architect W.C. Stevens, the F. Morgan Building had a commercial outlet on the main floor with lodging above. The building's simple ornamentation and symmetry speak to the changing public taste from the highly decorated facades of the Victorian period to the more restrained ornamentation of the Edwardian era.

From one side of the building, Frank W. Morgan, a successful businessman, operated the Empress Pool Hall, which continued under a succession of different names until the 1930s. A variety of other tenants occupied the remaining space on the ground floor. The range of commercial and retail enterprises that were established in the building are significant in that they catered to the typical, everyday requirements of a thriving neighbourhood, such as grooming (shoe shine, barber shop), entertainment (pool hall, tobacconist), and meals (café, grill, bakery and restaurant). The upper storeys are still used as residences.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

The character-defining elements of the historic place include:
- its location in the midst of a grouping of early hotels and lodgings
- built right to the lot line, with no setbacks
- the rectangular form and massing of the building and its modest scale
- the building plan, with light wells on the east and west sides to provide daylight for interior room windows
- characteristics of the Edwardian commercial style, including simple, restrained ornamentation, glazed white brick, bull-nosed at edge of building, upper cornice with dentil mouldings, cornice above storefront, and pivoted windows on the upper storeys
- ""F MORGAN BUILDING"" raised letter signage detail under the upper cornice
- painted billboard sign on west side of building