Glynmill Inn Registered Heritage Structure

Corner Brook, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A2H, Canada

Exterior photo, main facade in winter, Glynmill Inn, Corner Brook, 2004.; HFNL 2008
Glynmill Inn, Corner Brook
Aerial view of Glynmill Inn, shown in its environmental setting. Note the forested area and Glynmill Inn Pond at the rear of the photo.; HFNL 2008
Glynmill Inn, aerial view
Exterior view, Glynmill Inn, Corner Brook, NL, 2006.; HFNL/ Andrea O'Brien 2008

1923/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

Built in 1923 by Halifax architect Andrew Cobb, the Glynmill Inn is a four-and-one-half storey hotel built in the Tudor Revival style. Located atop a small hill overlooking the town, the Glynmill Inn is one of the most recognizable buildings in the community of Corner Brook. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Glynmill Inn is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure for its architectural, historical, cultural and environmental value.

The Glynmill Inn has architectural significance because it is the finest example of the Tudor Revival style on the west coast and likely the entire province. The exterior exposed half-timbering is well preserved as is much of the interior decor that is reflective of the Arts and Crafts movement.

The Glynmill is also valuable for its association with Halifax architect Andrew Cobb. Cobb had a profound impact on the built environment of Corner Brook. Cobb designed the Glynmill Inn as well as many other structures, including approximately 175 houses in the Townsite area of Corner Brook. Cobb designed the Inn but it was built by the Armstrong-Whitworth Limited Company of England. Armstrong-Whitworth was the company that brought the paper industry to Corner Brook. This structure has withstood nearly a century of exposure and this is a testament to the quality of craftsmanship during this period.

Historically, the Glynmill Inn is important for its associations with the development of Corner Brook as a mill town. The development of the mill in Corner Brook has drastically influenced the development of Corner Brook and the Glynmill Inn is evidence of this influence. Initially, the Glynmill Inn was built as living quarters for senior staff that were over-seeing the construction of the pulp and paper mill in Corner Brook. The Glynmill Inn is named after Sir Glyn West who was chairman of Armstrong-Whitworth during its construction. This name indicates the importance of the original pulp and paper mill in Corner Brook.

It is culturally valuable for the role it played in the growth of the community and its organizations. After becoming a hotel in 1925, the Glynmill Inn became an important cultural centre of activity in Corner Brook. Many clubs and societies including the Rotary Society and the Girl Guides initially had their meetings there, and many continue to do so today.

Environmentally, Glynmill is one of the most recognizable buildings in Corner Brook and interestingly, throughout the development of the city, it has retained its original context and location. The Inn sits atop a small hill and is surrounded by mature trees and flowers and overlooks a man-made pond (Glynmill Inn Pond), the mill and the city of Corner Brook.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file: Corner Brook-Glynmill Inn

Éléments caractéristiques

-all those exterior features (half timber framing, decorative woodwork etc.) that are representative of the Tudor Revival style of architecture;
-all those interior features (exposed ceiling timbers, mantle pieces etc.) that are representative of the Arts and Crafts movement;
-location;
-name of building;