Addyman-Ould House

904, Lawrence Road, City of Windsor, Ontario, N8Y, Canada

The Addyman-Ould House, 2004; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand
Exterior Photograph
Balcony parapet with battlement design
Chimney

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Addyman-Ould House, built in 1922, is located on the southeast corner of Lawrence Road and Ontario Street in former Ford City, now part of central Windsor. The two-storey, cross-gable dwelling is a unique Tudor-Cottage style home faced with fieldstone and red brick.

It is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Windsor By-law #88-2000.

Valeur patrimoniale

Ford City was founded in 1913 and was centered around the Ford Motor Company of Canada, the namesake for the former City. As the company began to grow in the early part of the twentieth century, so too did Ford City as many families flocked to the area from all over the world hoping to reap the benefits of the industrial boomtown. During its peak in the 1920s, Ford City covered 1600 acres, had six schools, churches of every kind, and a fully developed structure of municipal services. The Addyman-Ould House was built in Ford City during this time and is thus a remnant of the residential development of Ford City during its major growth period. With its distinctive fieldstone construction, ornate chimney and battlement balcony, it stands as a landmark in the neighbourhood.

The Addyman-Ould House is an example of the types of homes being built in Ford City during the 1920s, a period of rapid expansion in the community. It is associated with former owner Dr. Percy Gardener and named after the first owner of the home William E. Addyman, who was a manager of the Ontario Traffic Service Co. (traffic managers), and after the Ould family, the longest owners of the home.

This unique house was built in 1922 by local contractor and real estate developer Roy Brigham. Brigham is responsible for a number of homes in the area, including some other distinctive fieldstone homes. It was built in what was then known as “Reaume Gardens,” a subdivision being developed in Ford City at the time.

One of the first owners of the home was Dr. Percy Gardner, a local physician and real estate developer. Dr. Gardner ran against the Honourable Paul Martin Senior in the 1934 race for the Federal Liberal nominations in Essex East; this was Martin's entry into political life.

The Addyman-Ould House has unique Tudor-Cottage style features, including its typical fieldstone and red brick-clad façades. Wood gable ends are also typical of the Tudor style, as is the bottom of the enclosed porch, which was constructed in the 1970s. Many original features still remain, adding to the home's heritage value.

Perhaps the most interesting and prominent element of the home is the highly decorative chimney west of the main entrance on Ontario Street. The bottom half of the chimney is constructed of fieldstone, while the upper half is constructed of red brick. Bridging the two materials are two oval windows with diamond-shaped window panes framed with red brick. The red brick chimney projection is shaped like a six-sided “Star of David.” Also of note is the balcony parapet, which is in a battlement design.

Sources: Building Analysis Form, November 1999; The City of Windsor By-law #88-2000, March 27, 2000; Designation Report, November 9, 1999; Ford City Walking Tour, Windsor Heritage Committee, August 2005.

Character defining elements that add to the heritage value of the Addyman-Ould House include its:
- two-storey structure
- fieldstone and red brick facing
- ornate chimney of fieldstone and brick with oval windows and topped with a 6-sided star-shaped brick chimney projection
- balcony parapet in battlement design on the west side facing porch
- diamond-shaped window panels in windows, including the bay on the north façade