Knowles House

27 Knowles Road, Barrington Passage, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0W, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1984/07/04

Front elevation, Knowles House, Barrington Passage, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Front Elevation
Detail of side elevation, Knowles House, Barrington Passage, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Side Detail
Looking up driveway at house and barn, Knowles House, Barrington Passage, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Landscape View

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Knowles House is located on a short road directly off the main road in Barrington Passage, Nova Scotia. The small, unadorned house, sits on the top of a small hill facing the ocean. The municipal heritage designation, give July 4, 1984, includes the house and property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Knowles House is valued for its association with Nathaniel Knowles and family; as the oldest house in Barrington Passage; for its local building materials; and its simple utilitarian form.

The house was built in 1787 by Nathaniel Knowles, son of early settler Nathaniel Knowles. Knowles Sr. was originally from Cape Cod, Massachusetts and a member of the British militia. He had been in the French and Indian War and participated in the capture of the Fortress of Louisbourg. Knowles Jr. married Phebe Kinney and the couple raised their seven children in this home. The home has remained in the Knowles family since its construction.

It is believed that the Knowles House is the oldest in Barrington Passage. Its basic form and massing has not changed since its construction, although some changes such as the addition of a picture window, the removal of the original chimney and vinyl siding obscures the home’s long history. The one-and-one-half storey house sits a top a small hill, reached by a gently winding gravel drive, facing the ocean. The location was no doubt chosen for its strategic view of the ocean and surrounding properties. A large oak tree is located directly in front of the house; its size and age provides a hint of the home’s long history. The framing was hand-cut from trees on the hillside on which the home stands.

Source: Municipality of the District of Barrington, Municipal Heritage Files, Knowles House

Character defining elements of the Knowles House include:

- wood frame, constructed using local timber;
- gable roof;
- one-and-one-half storey;
- narrow roof overhang;
- absence of adornments;
- central entrance;
- location a top a small hill;
- large oak tree in front yard;
- all original interior elements.

1984/07/04

Emplacement de la documentation

Cape Sable Historical Society, P.O. Box 67, Barrington, NS B0W 1S0 Municipality of Barrington, P.O. Box 100, Barrington Nova Scotia, B0W 1S0