Wilson House

67 Snows Road, Barrington Passage, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0W, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1984/07/04

Detail of dormer, Wilson House, Barrington Passage, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia, 2008
Dormer Detail
Front elevation of Wilson House, Barrington Passage, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia, 2008
Front Elevation
Side elevation, Wilson House, Barrington Passage, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Side Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Wilson House is a large one-and-one-half storey home located near the main commercial district of Barrington Passage, Nova Scotia. The house and property are included in the municipal designation, given July 4, 1988.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Wilson House is valued for its association with the Wilson family and its vernacular architecture that encompasses Neo-classical and Scottish style elements.

This large, wood frame house is thought to have been built circa 1840. The history of its first owners is unknown; however since the mid nineteenth century it has been the home of the Wilson family. For many years it was the home of Eliza Ann and Israel Wilson and the couple operated a store on the property. Wilson was the grandson of original Barrington grantee Henry Wilson who operated a successful fishing business.

The home was originally located on the main road, in the commercial district of Barrington Passage. To preserve the home and to make way for a shopping centre, the house was moved to a nearby lot, on a road just off the main road. The most striking aspect of the Wilson House is its asymmetrical façade and its three Scottish dormers, a style not often seen in the Barrington area.

Source: Municipality of the District of Barrington, Municipal Heritage Files, Wilson House.

Character-defining elements of the Wilson House include:

- one-and-one-half storey wood frame construction;
- three five-sided or Scottish dormers on front elevation;
- gable roof;
- eave returns;
- rear ell;
- corner boards.

1984/07/04

Emplacement de la documentation

Cape Sable Historical Society, P.O. Box 67, Barrington NS B0W 1E0 Municiplaity of Barrington, P.O. Box 100, Barrington NS B0W 1E0