The Lucky Bean Cafe

576 Main Street, Montague, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing streetscape, c. 1920s; Garden of the Gulf Museum
Showing streetscape, c. 1920s

The Lucky Bean Cafe
Former Bank of Nova Scotia

Description du lieu patrimonial

The two storey brick building located at 576 Main Street in Montague, Prince Edward Island was built in 1921 as a branch of the Bank of Nova Scotia. Its commercial style architecture features a symmetrical facade with two large storefront windows and a central entrance. Decorative arched brickwork with keystones are above these windows. The 1921 date of construction is noted on a medallion above the entrance.

Valeur patrimoniale

The building is valued for its commercial architectural style, for its association with the economic and social history of Montague, and for its contribution to the streetscape.

In 1920, the Bank of Nova Scotia purchased this property on Main Street from Captain John T. Dewar. They demolished part of an existing building to construct this new branch of their bank. It was completed in 1921 and would remain associated with the bank until August 16, 1973, when they vacated the building and constructed a new one on the north side of the bridge.

The new owner of the building became Gerald MacDougall, who operated a popular diner, "MacDougall's Diner" for many years. He later sold it to his sister Audrey, who continued the business until 2001. It was then sold to new owners who also operated a restaurant until 2009. They named it "Doc Johnston's" after Dr. Lewis Johnston (1901-1988) a dentist who had his office on the second floor of the building for over forty seven years.

For several years following 2009, Sir Isaac's Restaurant and Mister Gabe's Pub operated here.

In August 2019, The Lucky Bean Café was opened by the owner of the building which remains a landmark on Montague's Main Street.

File #: 4310-20/M12

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the building:

- the overall square configuration of the building
- the brick construction
- the flat roof with slightly raised parapet facing the street
- the symmetrical facade
- the large storefront windows on the first floor and smaller rectangular windows on the second floor
- the decorative arched brickwork with keystones above the windows and entrance of the facade
- the 1921 date medallion
- the location of the building on Main Street at the foot of the Wood Island Hill

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2008/02/07

Établissement de restauration ou de débit de boissons

Banque ou bourse

Emplacement de la documentation

Source: PEI Heritage Places Files, PEI Department of Fisheries, Tourism, Sport and Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/M12