Ballymore Farmhouse

26, Hadley Court, Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

Side view; Town of Aurora
Ballymore Farmhouse

Ballymore Farmhouse
Oakley Farm

Description du lieu patrimonial

This one-and-a-half-storey Ontario Gothic farmhouse is located at the northern edge of Aurora just west of Bayview Avenue and north of St. Johns Sideroad. A significant local landmark, the Ballymore Farmhouse has been absorbed into a new residential subdivision.

It has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-law #3573-94.

Valeur patrimoniale

Ballymore Farmhouse is a well-preserved example of an Ontario Gothic farmhouse and is associated with the Trent family, who owned the property, originally called Oakley Farm, for 87 years. Samuel and Susannah Trent came to Canada with their five children in 1840, and settled on Oakley Farm in 1851. The current house was built in 1877 for their son, Edward Trent, and replaced the original one-and-a-half-storey frame cottage. Edward and his wife Isabella raised 11 children on Oakley Farm, and the property remained in the family until 1938. It is unknown when the name of the property changed to Ballymore Farmhouse.

Ballymore Farmhouse has a unique patterned brick exemplifying the Ontario Gothic Revival style farmhouse. The house has retained many of its original features, and has been sympathetically restored. The decorative brickwork, centre wall gable with bargeboard trim and kingpost, and broad, decorated eaves contribute to the architectural significance.

Ballymore Farmhouse is the only century building within a recent residential subdivision. The developer of the subdivision was inspired by the Ballymore Farmhouse and incorporated similar features into the architecture of the new homes in the area.

Sources: Heritage Designation Report: Ballymore Farmhouse, Town of Aurora By-law #3573-94.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that describe the heritage value of the Ballymore Farmhouse include its:
- one-and-a-half-storey form with central wall gable above the main entrance
- gable roof and wide eaves with decorative mouldings and small paired brackets