The Pugh House

106, Wells Street, Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

Front facade; Michael Seaman, Aurora
Pugh House

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located in a residential neighbourhood of early 20th century buildings, the Pugh House is a two-and-one-half-storey Edwardian brick home located at 106 Wells Street.

The Pugh House has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-law #4849.06R.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1916 by Lew Stephens, the house was bought by Lew's brother-in-law, Percy Pugh, when he married Clara Stephens in December 1916. Unfortunately, the Pugh family did not survive the great influenza epidemic of 1918, as tragically Percy, Clara, and their unnamed baby all died within ten days of each other. The property passed back to Lew Stephens in 1920, who rented it out to tenants.

The Pugh House is a good example of a well-preserved Edwardian Classicism home. The simple form of Edwardian Classicism is illustrated in this typical four-square, red brick home with few decorative features but a substantial veranda. Like many houses in the neighbourhood, the Pugh House has features in common with early 20th century catalogue house designs.

The Pugh House greatly contributes to an intact neighbourhood of well-maintained early 20th century Arts and Crafts, Bungalow and Edwardian residences. Originally known as the Rose Mount subdivision, the Pugh House was built during an era of speculative construction in the area.

Sources: Heritage Designation Report: The Pugh House, Town of Aurora By-law #4849.06R

Character defining elements of the Pugh House include its: