Willow Farm

15900, Yonge Street, Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

Front facade; Town of Aurora
Willow Farmhouse
View from side; Town of Aurora
Willow Farmhouse

Description du lieu patrimonial

A two-storey late Georgian farmhouse, Willow Farm is located at the northern edge of Aurora at the corner of Yonge Street and St. Johns' Sideroad.

A significant local landmark, Willow Farm has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-law #3415-92.

Valeur patrimoniale

Willow Farm is one of only two century buildings that anchor Aurora's north entrance from Yonge Street. The other building is the Red House, also known as Oakland Hall, and was owned by the Cosford family in the 19th century and designated under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act. Together, with their generous set backs from Yonge Street, and surrounding landscapes of shrubs and tree, the two buildings symbolize the early growth and prosperity of Aurora in the late 19th century.

Willow Farm is a well-preserved example of a late Georgian farmhouse, with a prominent location in north Aurora and has an excellent historical association with the Cosford family of Aurora. Thomas Cosford, an English immigrant, came to Canada in 1811, eventually settling on Willow Farm. At various times during the 19th century, the Cosford family owned land on all four corners of the intersection of Yonge Street and St. Johns' Sideroad, and the crossroads became known as Cosford's Corners.

The farmhouse on Willow Farm was actually built for Thomas William Cosford, the only son of Thomas Cosford Sr., in 1865 to replace a two-storey frame house. The house, with its symmetrical facade and patterned brickwork is an excellent local example of late Georgian design.

Sources: Heritage Designation Report: Willow Farm, Town of Aurora By-law #3415-92.

Character defining elements that illustrate the heritage value include the: