David Nauss House

255 Haddon Hill Road, Chester, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0J, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1992/05/01

Rear elevation, David Nauss House, Haddon Hill, Chester, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Rear Elevation
Front elevation, David Nauss House, Haddon Hill, Chester, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Front Elevation
North elevation, David Nauss House, Haddon Hill, Chester, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
North Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

Built circa 1846-1857 the David Nauss House is a vernacular style home with combinations of Cape Cod, Gothic Revival and Greek Revival architectural styles located on Haddon Hill in Chester, Nova Scotia. The Municipal Heritage Designation applies to the building and surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The David Nauss House is valued for its age and vernacular architecture. Constructed by David Nauss, a mariner, with the assistance of local workers circa 1846-1857, the home is a good local example of vernacular architecture. The home only remained in the Nauss family for a single generation before it was deeded to Margueritte Countaway in 1914 in exchange for caring for the Nausses later in their lives.

The home’s front elevation blends Cape Cod, Gothic Revival and Greek Revival architectural themes. The moderately sized eave overhangs and symmetrically placed single six-over-six windows flanking the main entrance located near the eaves are characteristic of the Cape Cod style. In contrast, the presence of the steeply pitched central cross gable roof that features a modified six-over-six window with a triangular upper sash and hood located in the peak are characteristic of Gothic Revival architecture. The Greek Revival inspired porch covered by a pediment supported by square columns is most likely a later addition.

The northern and southern elevations are each symmetrically designed; however, the designs of the two elevations are different. The north elevation features two six-over six-windows at the second storey, with two off-set six-over-six windows at ground level. In contrast, the southern elevation features a single six-over-six window in the peak of the gable centered over a two bay façade of six-over-six windows at the ground level.

Several additions have been made to the rear elevation of the home; these include a large cross gable section and a small shed roof extension off the gabled end of the cross gable addition. The pitch of the cross gable addition matches the other gable elevations and also features a similar eave overhang on its ridgeline sides.

Source: Municipality of the District of Chester Heritage Property Files.

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of the David Nauss House that relate to its Cape Cod architecture include:

- moderate eave overhangs;
- placement of windows on front elevation under eaves;
- symmetrical design of front elevation featuring a three bay façade with single six-over-six windows on either side of main entrance;
- simplified plain corner boards, frieze and cornice.

The character-defining elements of the David Nauss House that relate to its Gothic Revival architecture include:

- steep pitch of cross gable roofs on front and rear elevations;
- modified six-over-six window with a triangular upper sash and hood located in peak of the cross gable on front elevation.

The character-defining elements of the David Nauss House that relate to its Greek Revival architecture include:

- pediment style porch over the main entrance supported by square columns.

Other character-defining elements of the David Nauss House that relate to its architecture include:

- symmetrical design of north elevation featuring two six-over-six windows near eaves of the gable and a two bay façade of off-set six-over-six windows at ground level;
- symmetrical design of south elevation featuring a single six-over-six window near peak of gable located in the centre of a two bay façade of six-over-six windows at ground level;
- clad in wooden shingles.

Nauss, David