The Mabon House

600 Main Street, Montague, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing front elevation; Province of PEI, 2007
Showing front elevation
Showing side elevation; Province of PEI, 2007
Showing side elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Mabon House is a one and one half storey home with a symmetrical facade and Georgian Revival style elements. These include the gable roofed portico and the semi-circular five paned fanlight above the front entrance. The home sits back from Main Street with ornamental shrubs dotting the lawn.

Valeur patrimoniale

The house is valued for its architectural style; for its association with former residents of the town; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

The lot on which the house sits was purchased in May 1922 by Hamilton J. Mabon from Percy Robertson for $125. Hamilton Mabon was prominent in the community as a druggist. He gave this lot to his son and his wife, Hubert and Katherine Mabon, as a gift. They built the current house from 1938-39. It remains in the Mabon family today.

The house is an excellent example of the work of local builder, Sam Martin. A number of homes in Montague were constructed by him from the late 1930s to the early 1940s and they all show similar style elements. Individual owners would often request specific design changes such as a larger sunporch or a larger entrance facing the street.

This home features Georgian Revival style elements in its symmetrical facade with central entrance. A gable roofed portico with eave returns covers the entrance. The door has a fanlight above it. A sunporch extends off the north side of the house.

The property remains a fine example of pre-World War II housing in Montague and continues to contribute to the streetscape of Main Street.

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the house:

- the cement basement