Etaples School

Edenwold RM 158, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front elevation, 2008; J. Kasperski, 2007
Etaples School

Etaples School
Etaples Community Club Inc.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Etaples School is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one-half hectare of land approximately seven kilometres northwest of the Town of Edenwold. The property features a one-and-a-half storey, wood-frame, stucco-clad building constructed in 1927 attached to a one-and-a-half storey, wood-frame, quonset-style building completed in the mid-1980s.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Etaples School lies in its association with the former community of Etaples. Etaples, named after a community in France, was settled by soldiers returning from the First World War. Local residents constructed this one-room schoolhouse in 1927 and it quickly became an important gathering place, hosting dances, receptions and meetings. Due to declining enrolment, the school ceased to be used for educational purposes in the 1960s and subsequently became a community hall. It is the only remaining building in Etaples.

Rural Municipality of Edenwold No. 158 Bylaw No.2006-7.

The heritage value of the Etaples School resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements relating to the building’s association with the former community of Etaples, such as the stone marker on the grounds commemorating returning soldiers, the sign above the door, open interior to accommodate many people and the school’s orientation on its original lot.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

2006/04/11

L'éducation et le bien-être de la société

Centre récréatif
Éducation
École à classe unique

Emplacement de la documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina SK File: MHP 2329