Joseph and Beryl Goreham House

Lot 1 Bear Point Road, Bear Point, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0W, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1997/06/25

Front elevation, Joseph and Beryl Goreham House, Bear Point, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Front Elevation
Side elevation showing rear ell, Joseph and Beryl Goreham House, Bear Point, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Side Elevation
Side and front elevations, Joseph and Beryl Goreham House, Bear Point, NS, 2008.; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia, 2008
Side and Front Elevations

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Joseph and Beryl Goreham House is located in off Highway 3, in Bear Point, Nova Scotia. The large home, barn and land were granted municipal heritage designation, on June 25, 1997.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Joseph and Beryl Goreham House is valued for its age, historical associations and for its relatively unaltered exterior.

The property on which the Goreham House stands was deeded to Seth Hopkins by Joshua Hopkins in 1867. It was originally part of Lot No. 28 in the Third Division in the Township of Barrington. Joshua Hopkins originally owned a lot at Barrington Head. He moved to Bear Point, where he established a small store and built this house circa 1867. Hopkins married Deborah Crowell and the couple established a farm on the property. The property continued to be farmed for many years. While the house has had several additions, the original section of the house has remained relatively unchanged.

Source: Municipality of the District of Barrington, Municipal Heritage files

Character-defining element of the Joseph and Beryl Goreham House include:

- one-and-one-half-storey, wood frame house;
- wood shingle cladding;
- steeply pitched gable roof;
- return eaves;
- large bay window;
- simple wooden trim around wood frame windows;
- cornerboards;
- rear ell with Gothic Revival style gable dormer ;
- front door protected by small gable overhang supported by brackets;
- arched window in ell;
- eaves overhang;
- two chimneys - one in ell and one in main section;
- large wood frame barn;
- location on large, agricultural lot.

1997/06/25

Emplacement de la documentation

Municipality of Barrington P.O. Box 100 Barrington NS B0W 1E0 Cape Sable Historical Society P.O. Box 67 Barrington NS B0W 1E0