Dominion Schoolhouse

6715 Seaside Drive, Dominion, Nouvelle-Écosse, B1G, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2008/01/15

This is the side elevation of Dominion School House, and the main entry into the building. 2008; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia, 2008
Side elevation
This is the front, road side entrance to Dominion Schoolhouse. 2008; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia, 2008
As seen from the road
This is the side elevation of Dominion Schoolhouse. 2008; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia, 2008
Side view

Mitchell School
Little Red School House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Dominion School House is located on the main thorough fare in the coastal community of Dominion, six km northwest of Glace Bay, on Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia. Its bright red colour makes it easily recognizable. Municipal designation applies to the building and land.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Dominion School House is valued for its age, historical associations, and as one of the few remaining one-room school houses in the province.

The Dominion School House was built in 1888 as Mitchell School 9 ½ (referring to the school district). The majority of students in attendance were the children of coal miners who worked for the Dominion Coal Company. During this period, industrialization in Cape Breton was on the rise and shortly after the turn of the twentieth century, Cape Breton was producing close to forty percent of Canada’s coal. As industries grew, so did the population of Dominion and the small school house became too small for its growing student body. In 1896 a new four-room school was built and the old one-room school house was closed. Since that time the building has been used for many purposes. In 1985 it was restored to its original appearance and is used as a community museum highlighting Dominion’s economic and social history.

Source: Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Municipal Heritage Files

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the Dominion School House relate to its original use as a school and include:

- wood frame construction;
- wood shingle cladding;