Sir Sandford Fleming Barn

30-32 Dingle Road, Halifax, Nouvelle-Écosse, B3P, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1981/10/06

Sir Sandford Fleming Barn, Halifax, south-east elevation, 2004.; Halifax Regional Municipality, 2004
Front Elevation
Sir Sandford Fleming Barn, Halifax, south-west elevation, 2004.; Halifax Regional Municipality, 2004
Rear Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Sir Sandford Fleming Barn is a small ironstone structure, of simple design with a steep gable roof and stone quoins at the corners. It is located at the northern side of the Dingle Road, leading toward the Sir Sandford Fleming Park in Halifax, Nova Scotia. The municipal heritage designation applies to the barn.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Sir Sandford Fleming Barn lies in its association with Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915). Fleming moved from Scotland to Canada in 1845. He was appointed surveyor of the Intercolonial Railway, specifically to survey a route from Halifax to Quebec. Fleming eventually attained the position of Engineer in Chief for the Canadian Pacific Railway; a position that ensured him a prominent position in Canadian history. Fleming maintained a high profile in both political and social circles throughout his life. He was a member of the Halifax Club, Chancellor of Queen's University and was a director of the Hudson's Bay Company. He also designed Canada's first postage stamp and became internationally famous for establishing Universal Standard Time which was adopted in 1884.

The barn is also valued for its association with the Sir Sandford Fleming Cottage and Fleming Park. At one time Fleming owned a considerable portion of land along the western shore of the North West Arm in Halifax, including what is now Fleming Park. Fleming resided in Halifax during the 1860's before moving permanently to Ottawa; however he continued to spend summers in Halifax. It is believed that Fleming passed away in the cottage in 1915.

Architecturally, the barn is valued for its simple design. The small structure is made of ironstone with granite quoined corners and a gable roof with board and batten cladding at the gable ends, and an end-wall chimney. The main doors are centrally located in the gable end, whereas the side door and window have an asymmetrical arrangement. The barn is set back off the road behind the Sir Sandford Fleming Cottage. Its position, in close proximity to the road leading to the Dingle Tower, is an important link to the history of the area.

Source: Halifax Regional Municipality, Heritage Property Files, Sir Sandford Fleming Barn

Character-defining elements of the Sir Sandford Fleming barn include:
- proximity to the Sir Sandford Fleming Cottage, set back from the road leading to the Dingle Tower;
- ironstone structure with granite stone quoined corners;
- gable roof with an end-wall chimney;