Essery House

1424 Route 152, Huntley, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0B, Canada

Showing north elevation; Alberton Historical Preservation Foundation, 2007
Showing north elevation

Essery House
George Gordon House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Essery House is an example of a typical "Fox House" built in the Alberton area in the early twentieth century. The large Colonial Revival style house is located among rolling hills near a scenic pond about four kilometres north of Alberton. The registration includes the building and its lot.

Valeur patrimoniale

The house is valued for its association with George Campbell Gordon; for its Colonial Revival architectural style; and for its contribution to the community of Huntley.

George Campbell Gordon (1860-1916) became a wealthy fox rancher in the Huntley area. In 1914, he hired the noted architect, Wilfred Maynard (1884-1963) to build this house. George was the nephew of Rev. George N. Gordon, who had been martyred with his wife while a missionary in the New Hebrides in 1861.

His daughter, Alice Gordon Green (1908-1980) was a notable local historian, having written a history of Alberton "Footprints in the Sands of Time". His wife, Lucy Hunter Gordon (1867-1955), was a nurse who contributed greatly to the community, assisting with many births when no doctor was available. She eventually sold the property and operated a private nursing home in Alberton.

The home has had several owners since then. Some elements of its Colonial Revival style have been altered, especially with the enclosing of the verandah and the second storey balcony. Vinyl siding and a metal roof has also been applied to the building.

With its long history and important associations, the house remains an important part of its community.

Character-defining elements which reflect the Colonial Revival style of the house include:

- the large two-and-one-half storey massing