Farrington House

306, Highway 53, County of Brant, Ontario, N0E, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2006/08/22

Featured are the chimneys and enclosed front porch.; County of Brant, Community and Development Services, 2007.
Façade, Farrington House, 2007
Featured are the side porch and contrasting brick quoining.; County of Brant, Community and Development Services, 2007.
East Elevation, Farrington House, 2007
Featured are the shallow-arched first-storey and deep-arched second-storey windows.; County of Brant, Community and Development Services, 2007.
Southeast Elevation, Farrington House, 2007

Farrington House
306 Highway 53
306 Provincial Route 53

1883/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Farrington House, located at 306 Highway 53, is situated on the south side of the Highway, in the former Township of Burford, now the County of Brant. The property consists of a two-storey yellow-brick building, as well as a main barn, a drive barn, the remnants of a horse barn and an outhouse. The home was designed in the Italianate style and was constructed in 1883.

The property was designated by the County of Brant, in 2006, for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 178-06).

Valeur patrimoniale

Located within a historic stretch of Highway 53, this home is a prominent and recognizable landmark, to area residents, and is part of the Grand River Historic Watershed, in the area of Whiteman and Kenny Creeks. The property also features a main barn, a drive barn, the remnants of a horse barn and an outhouse, which reflects the original owners, the Farringtons, wealth.

The Farrington House was built by the Farrington family, entrepreneurs, who made their wealth in California. The patriarch of the family, James Farrington, was involved in many successful business enterprises, including ranching, gold and silver mining and high plains freighting. Farrington's father, Adam, was from Scotland and was one of the early settlers, of the County of Brant.

The Farrington House is a fine example of Italianate architecture. Typical of the Italianate style, the house features polychrome quoining, in contrast to the buff brick, front and side porches, with original gingerbread trim, and decorative elements such as roof brackets and brickwork, over the arched windows. Other notable architectural features include; three original chimneys; a fanlight window above a double front door; deep-arched second-storey windows; and shallow-arched first-storey windows. This superb home demonstrates the wealth and good taste of the Farrington family.

Sources: County of Brant, By-law 178-06; Reasons for Designation, 2006.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Farrington House include its:
- buff brick with contrasting polychrome quoining
- welsh slate roof supported by brackets with decorative drops