Hooey Cottage

20, Ward Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade, Hooey Cottage; Heritage Port Hope, 2007
Hooey Cottage

Description of Historic Place

This single storey, hip-roofed, home is located on the extreme north end of its generously sized lot, barely visible from Ward Street. The cottage is more accessible from the rear of the property on Harcourt Street. The Hooey Cottage is at 20 Ward Street, in the Town of Port Hope.

The Hooey Cottage is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 21/89 Schedule B-6, passed on February 27, 1989.

Heritage Value

The Hooey Cottage is an excellent and well-preserved example of an Ontario cottage, with Classical Revival details. Highlights include the curious 'eared' corner trim, unusually long sidelight and original six panel front door. The cottage appears to have been built in two stages, with the rear wing predating the front cottage.

This bungalow has historical value in its association with William Hooey. Born in Ireland, he came to Port Hope in 1842 and established himself as a merchant and grocer. His first place of business, on Walton Street, burned down, in 1850, but he re-built his business, and was listed in the local business directories, until 1865, as a grocer, baker and confectioner. Hooey was also active in municipal affairs as a town councillor.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 21/89 Schedule B-6, Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character defining elements that contribute to the Hooey Cottage include its:
- single storey bungalow construction, with older rear kitchen wing