Duncan Ferguson Homestead

71, Cowan Boulevard, City of Cambridge, Ontario, N1T, Canada

Façade, Duncan Ferguson Homestead, 2007
Featured are the chimney and the 6 over 6 double-hung sash windows; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
West Elevation, Duncan Ferguson Homestead , 2007

71 Cowan Boulevard

Description of Historic Place

The Duncan Ferguson Homestead, located at 71 Cowan Boulevard, is situated on the east side of the boulevard between Hume Drive and Burnett Avenue, in the City of Cambridge. The property consists of a one-and-a-half-storey granite building constructed in circa 1856.

The property was designated, in 1983, by the City of Cambridge, for its historic and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 18-83).

Heritage Value

The Duncan Ferguson Homestead is associated with pioneer settler Duncan Ferguson who commissioned the construction of the house in the1850's. Ferguson was the first Deputy Reeve of the North Dumfries Township, in 1851, and the Reeve, in 1854 and 1855. In addition, he served on the Waterloo County Council and was involved in the founding of Mill Creek School. He also acted as its School Section Secretary – Treasurer.

The Duncan Ferguson Homestead is a fine example of Ontario rural architecture and stone masonry. Constructed of granite, possibly by stonemason William Ranking, the house is a plain rectangular structure, with a kitchen wing. Typical of the Ontario vernacular and Georgian style, the house features a symmetrical façade with a simply detailed portico, central entranceway and sidelights.

Sources: City of Cambridge By-Law 18-83; City of Cambridge LACAC Building Description (The Duncan Ferguson Homestead) 1982.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Duncan Ferguson Homestead include the:
- gable roof, dormers and portico
- central entranceway and sidelights