William Pye House Registered Heritage Structure

Brooklyn, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Exterior view of the side entrance, William Pye House, Brooklyn, NL.  Date unknown.; HFNL 2007
William Pye House, Brooklyn, NL
View of main facade looking west, William Pye House, Brooklyn, NL.  Photo taken 2002, prior to restoration.; HFNL 2007
William Pye House, Brooklyn, NL.
View of the William Pye House and Outbuildings, showing the cluster of buildings that comprise this homestead.  Photo taken 2002, prior to restoration.; HFNL 2007
William Pye House and Outbuildings, Brooklyn, NL

1890/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1890, the William Pye House is a two-and-one-half storey, gable-roofed house with three utility structures in close proximity. The wooden outbuildings and dwelling house form a residential complex of traditional, gable-roofed, Newfoundland vernacular buildings. The designation includes the house and three associated outbuildings

Heritage Value

The William Pye House and associated outbuildings are designated because of their aesthetic and cultural values.

The William Pye House has aesthetic value as it is an excellent, intact example of a type of vernacular design once common in the region. Of particular note is the construction technique which employs vertical studs and splines, with planks placed vertically side-by-side on a wooden sill. This type of construction technique was common in the Bonavista area into the twentieth century.

The well preserved outbuildings add to the aesthetic value of the property. There are very few examples of outport homes with their original outbuildings still remaining. Such buildings were designed for practical use, employing rough materials, simple design elements and utilitarian construction techniques. An interesting feature of the Pye property is a wooden wall which runs from the main dwelling to one of the outbuildings, creating a simplified courtyard.

The William Pye House has cultural value because of the role it played in community life. For over two decades the Brooklyn community post office was located in the house. In smaller communities it was common to establish postal outlets in private homes. These places became the scene of social gatherings where local news was shared and recent events were discussed. As such outlets give way to centrally located post office boxes, locations such as the William Pye House stand as reminders of an earlier time.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file Brooklyn - William Pye House

Those pertaining to the residence include
-steep gable roof;