907 Collinson Street

907 Collinson Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8V, Canada

907 Collinson Street; City of Victoria, 2007
Front facade, 2007

Description of Historic Place

907 Collinson Street is a one-and-one-half storey Edwardian Vernacular Arts and Crafts style residence located in Victoria's Fairfield neighbourhood.

Heritage Value

This historic place is valued for its architecture and for its association with BC Premier John Hart.

Constructed as a rental property for Lucy Curtis in 1908-09, 907 Collinson Street is a good example of an urban Edwardian Vernacular Arts and Crafts style residence. It forms part of a surviving cluster of homes constructed over a 20-year period beginning in the 1890s, and represents the type of housing built in this neighbourhood by those of modest means. While lacking the refinement of design evident in more affluent neighbourhoods, the structure retains the key elements of its style.

The place also has value for its connection with the first tenants, insurance agent John Hart and his wife Harriet. John Hart became a Liberal Member of the Legislative Assembly in 1916, served as Minister of Finance from 1917 to 1924 and was Premier of BC from 1933 to 1947.

Source: City of Victoria Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of 970 Collinson Street include:
- characteristics of the Edwardian Vernacular Arts and Crafts style, including the front gabled roof, inset porch with wood balustrade, bay window on the main floor overlooking the street, tripartite wood window on the second floor front gable below a small bracketed pent roof, wood shingles, false bevel wood siding and wide lapped wood siding on the exterior
- form and pattern of fenestration
- siting of the structure on the lot, close to the street with minimal setback