Switzer's Red and White Store

39 Main Street, Carberry, Manitoba, R0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/12

Primary elevation, from the east, of Switzer's Red and White Store, Carberry, 2008; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2008
Primary Elevation
Contextual view, from the northeast, of Switzer's Red and White Store, Carberry, 2008; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2008
Contextual View
Archival view, from the northeast, showing Switzer's Red and White Store (centre), Carberry, ca. 1920; Carberry Plains Archives, ca. 1920
Contextual View

Sprucewoods Employment
Emploi de Sprucewoods

Description of Historic Place

Switzer's Red and White Store, a one-storey structure built ca. 1900, is situated in the Historic Downtown Carberry heritage district, in the middle of a series of commercial facilities of similar age, construction and function. The municipal designation applies to the building and its deep lot.

Heritage Value

Switzer's Red and White Store is a typical example of the kind of modest but effective storefront facilities erected in the early twentieth century on Carberry's Main Street, and represents the type of small merchandising shops established in many small service centres during the period. Along with its nearly identical neighbouring structures (Ray's Diner and The Style Shop), the building exhibits all the hallmarks of its type, with large storefront openings and recessed entrances. Given its basic utilitarian form and adaptable interior, so typical of its type, the building naturally has provided space for dozens of Carberry businesses over the years, with notable tenants including Joseph and Mary Aikenhead (implement dealers), Dingle and Mason (butchers), George Henderson (grocer) and Roy McCaw (furniture dealer). Refaced and modernized over time, the building is an important element in Historic Downtown Carberry.

Source: Town of Carberry By-law No. 5/2006, June 12, 2007

Key elements that define the site character of Switzer's Red and White Store include:
- the building's mid-block location, in the southern section and on the west side of Main Street in a part of Carberry's historically designated town centre
- the block's placement, set flush to the pubic sidewalk, and its visual and physical relationship with Ray's Diner and The Style Shop, as well as other designated buildings

Key exterior elements that define the building's modest commercial character include:
- the basic rectangular form and volume, one storey in height with sloped and shed roofs, walls of stucco, etc.
- the storefront openings typical of merchandising stores, with recessed entrances and flanking large rectangular windows
- the pilasters with caps that frame the sides of the front
- the few rear openings, such as single-entrance doors, small windows, etc.