Soy-Irving House

1 Water Street, Rexton, New Brunswick, E4W, Canada

Soy House
Maison Soy
Irving House
Maison Irving

Description of Historic Place

The Soy-Irving House is a large two-and-a-half storey wood framed Second Empire style building located on the corner of Water Street and Main Street in the Village of Rexton.

Heritage Value

The Soy-Irving House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with its former occupants.

The Soy-Irving House is recognized for its architecture. Built in the mid 1800’s, it is a good example of a Second Empire style dwelling from this era. The façade from Main Street shows rectangular shaped windows with the veranda on the right side. The veranda has the elaborate trim details found in that period. On the south side of the building, the additions of one-and-a-half storey and two-storey buildings respect the original architecture of the house. The property is well manicured with matured trees. The ornate Second Empire style of the residence is a reflection of the prosperity of the Irving family who occupied the home.

The Soy-Irving House is also recognized for its association with the prominent and prosperous Irving family and their affiliation with the Village of Rexton. In 1822, George Irving arrived on the "Ellen Douglas" Jardine ship at the mouth of the Richibucto River with his young family and proceeded to settle up the river. One son, named Hebert, became a well known businessman, farmer and Justice of the Peace. Between 1861 and 1891, Herbert was the owner of the property that the Soy-Irving House rests on and was probably the person responsible for the building of the home. He transferred the property to his daughter, Mary, and her husband John Stevenson, who sold it in 1897. Hebert Irving was the father of the notable James Dargavel (J.D.) Irving who was the father of the renowned Kenneth Carson (K.C.) Irving. The Irving family is further associated with Rexton through their connection with another prominent family, the McNarin family. Kenneth Carson (K.C.) Irving married Harriet McNarin, whose sisters owned and operated the McNarin Lodge on the Main Street in Rexton.

Source: Village of Rexton, Local Historic Places File #2004-8

The character-defining elements that describe the Soy-Irving House include: