Building 1, Administration Building

1200 Stanley Park Drive, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/11/14

View of the east façade of Building 1, showing the elliptical windows with bold, white, concrete surrounds, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.
Side view
Front elevation of Building 1, showing the symmetry of its massing, in which three flat-roofed wings are set evenly around a central, hipped-roof section, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.
Façade
Interior view of Building 1, 1997.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1997
Interior view

Administration Building / HMCS Discovery, Building 1
Bâtiment administratif / NCSM Discovery, bâtiment 1

1943/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 1, part of the Administration Building complex, also known as HMCS Discovery, is a large brick building, close to the shoreline on Deadman’s Island. It is a classically ordered composition, with elements of the Georgian Revival style. Shorter flat-roofed wings on either side and to the rear flank a tall, truncated hipped-roof central section. The building faces the water and Stanley Park beyond. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 1 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 1 is associated with the history of the Canadian volunteer naval reserve, and with naval training during the Second World War. Building 1, Administration Building and the other facilities at Deadman’s Island were built during the war to accommodate the local naval reserve unit, HMCS Discovery, and to answer the great need for wartime naval training facilities. Deadman’s Island has been a military reserve since 1858, but Building 1 was part of the first permanent construction on the island.

Architectural Value
Building 1 is a very good example of the use of the Georgian Revival Style in government buildings during the mid 20th century. It is a classically ordered composition as expressed in its windows, use of materials and devotion to symmetry. Functional in design, the building was constructed using high-quality materials and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
Building 1 reinforces the picturesque character of its landscaped setting at Deadman’s Island, and is a well-known landmark.

Sources: Building 1, Administration Building, Vancouver, British Columbia, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, 97-074 INF; Building 1, HMCS Discovery, Vancouver, British Columbia, Heritage Character Statement, 97-074.

The following character-defining elements of Building 1 should be respected.

Its consistency with the Georgian Revival Style, for example:
- the symmetry of its massing, in which three flat-roofed wings are set evenly around a central, hipped-roof section;
- the presentation of the front façade, in which the central section is given greater prominence in height, depth and detailing, than the slightly recessed flanking wings;
- the symmetry of its openings, including elliptical windows, bold, white, concrete surrounds, and fan-shaped brick window heads;
- the brick detailing throughout, including string courses at even intervals on the central section and at ceiling and sill level.

The manner in which Building 1 reinforces the picturesque character of the setting and is a well-known landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, design and materials which reinforce the picturesque character of the landscaped setting;
- its visual prominence from the Stanley Park seawall which makes it a well known landmark.

Department of National Defence