Charles T. Nevins Residence

30 Queen Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the conical tower with finial, 2005; City of Saint John
Charles T. Nevins Residence - Conical Tower
This photograph shows the entrance to the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Charles T. Nevins Residence - Entrance

Description of Historic Place

The Charles T. Nevins Residence is a wooden two-storey Queen Anne Revival residential building with a conical tower. It is located on Queen Street within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Charles T. Nevins Residence is designated as a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Built in 1898, the Charles T. Nevins Residence is recognized for being a part of the building boom near the turn of the 20th century. The Great Saint John Fire of 1877 destroyed nearly the entire Central Peninsula of the City of Saint John and the commercial district of the city was quickly rebuilt. However, many of the residential lots to the south of the commercial district were not immediately built upon due in part to residents building further away from the commercial districts and due to many residents deserting the city in need of immediate employment. In the late 1890's and early 1900's, these lots were being built upon in a feverish manner. This residence is a good example of Queen Anne Revival residential architecture from this delayed rebuilding period following the fire.

The Charles T. Nevins is also recognized for its association with its first owner and occupant, Charles T. Nevins. Charles was born in Saint John about 1858 and had this home built for himself when he was 30 years old. He was the director of the Canadian Drug Company and is credited with establishing the first retail drug dispensary in the City of Moncton. He later became associated with the A. Chipman Smith Company and remained with them until his retirement in 1930. Upon retirement he moved to Montreal where he passed away at the age of 86 in 1944. Nevins was the last surviving charter member of the New Brunswick Pharmaceutical Society. Still in existence today, the New Brunswick Pharmaceutical Society protects the New Brunswick public by promoting health care and ensuring that the pharmacist has the knowledge and skills necessary to provide optimal drug therapy.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Charles T. Nevins Residence include: