Gore Park Bandstand

68, Arthur Street S., Township of Woolwich, Ontario, N3B, Canada

Featured is the view south to the bandstand.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
North Elevation, Gore Park Bandstand, 2007
Of note is the central point where each octagonal edge of the roof meets on the roof interior.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Roof Interior, Gore Park Bandstand, 2007
Featured is the view north to the bandstand.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
South Elevation, Gore Park Bandstand, 2007

Gore Park Bandstand
68 Arthur Street South

1912/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Gore Park Bandstand is located at 68 Arthur Street South and is situated on a triangular-shaped piece of land, bounded by Park Avenue East to the north, Arthur Street South to the east, Hampton Street to the west and the intersection of Hampton, Arthur and South Streets to the south, in the Town of Elmira, within the Township of Woolwich. The octagonal bandstand was constructed in 1912.

The property was designated, by the Township of Woolwich, in 1986, for its historic and architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 36-86).

Heritage Value

The Gore Park Bandstand is situated in Gore Park and is a highly visible landmark in downtown Elmira. Also located in the park is the Fountain of Memories. This fountain features the names of youth in the community who have died engraved on marble slabs.

The Gore Park Bandstand represents the importance of musical entertainment to Elmira, in the early 1900s. It played a central role in the social life of early Elmira residents, hosting musical events, such as summer concerts, and continues to bring local residents together today, through these same activities.

The Gore Park Bandstand was built, in 1912, by A.M Bowman, a local resident, and based on a design prepared by members of the Elmira Musical Society. Octagonal in shape, it features a wooden floor and roof, as well as skilfully designed cross railings. The roof is steeply pitched and forms a point in the centre where each octagonal section comes together. The design also includes six steps leading down toward the south end of the property.

Source: Township of Woolwich By-law 36-86.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Gore Park Bandstand include its:
-continued use as a site for social engagements for almost 100 years
- original octagonal massing