Duff House

5, Mohawk Street E., Haldimand County, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Side of Duff House; County of Haldimand, 2007.
Duff House
Front and side of Log House; County of Haldimand, 2007.
Log House

Description of Historic Place

The Duff House is located at 5 Mohawk Street East, in the former Village of Cayuga in Haldimand County. Built as a replica of a 17th century New England Garrison, the property also includes an 1851 log cabin.

The Duff property is designated, as historically and architecturally relevant, by Haldimand County By-law 1215/95.

Heritage Value

The 1851 log house, on the property, originally stood at the fork of the Kohler Road, in Cayuga. It was originally owned by the Toohey family. Later, George and Florence Lint and their three daughters lived in it, until 1949. Clarence Bacher was bequeathed the Lint farm, in 1955, and sold the log house to Mr. and Mrs. Duff, in 1964. The Duffs had the log house dismantled and reconstructed at its present location.

Gerond and Mary Duff built their house as a replica of a 17th century New England Garrison style house, using old building materials and architectural techniques. The 1851 log cabin, is part of the site and the designation.

The Duff House is reflective of different architectural techniques. Its use of the 17th century New England Garrison style makes it unique to the area. Especially relevant, in the house, is the 12” x 1” pine board flooring. The Duff House is also notable for its clapboard siding, steep pitched cedar A-roof, and double casement wood windows. A brick chimney is prominent.

The log house, two stories high, is made of square hewn pine logs, which remain exposed indoors. It is demonstrative of older architectural techniques, used especially by settlers, in the area. The log house's cedar-shake roof and double hung windows are prominent features. Also remarkable are the Dutch doors with their original cast-iron hardware.

Both buildings have historically relevant interiors, emphasized by the use of local pinewood and hand-forged iron implements.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 1215/95.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value include the: