Border Crossing Facility

Coaticook, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/12/23

South-west elevation of the Border Crossing Facility, showing its sleek and bold International Style design and modern materials which dominate the highway and the agrarian landscape at the border, 1989.; Canada Revenue Agency / Agence du revenu du Canada, 1989.

Customs Building
Édifice des douanes

Description of Historic Place

The Border Crossing Facility, also known as the Customs Building, is located at the Canadian border along Highway 147 in Stanhope, Québec. The sleek, geometrical International Style design of the building consists of a two-storey, flat-roofed structure composed of horizontal and vertical forms. A variety of window openings, asymmetrically placed to correspond to interior functions, contribute to a streamlined appearance, as do the smooth, granite clad surface planes that define the building’s facades. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Border Crossing Facility is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Border Crossing Facility is associated with the establishment of a federal presence along the Canadian Border.

Architectural Value
The Border Crossing Facility is of value for its very good aesthetic design executed in the International Style. A handsome and progressive example of post-war architecture, its functionally-oriented design features strong, geometric forms which reflect the various functions of bus terminal, warehouse and customs office. The building’s well-proportioned elevations employ a simple palette of high quality construction materials such as granite, glass and aluminum.

Environmental Value
The Border Crossing Facility reinforces the present character and federal presence at its cross-border setting. The building is a landmark for cross-border traffic along Highway 147.

Sources: Customs Building, Stanhope, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 91-095; Customs Building, Stanhope, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 91-095.

The following character-defining elements of the Border Crossing Facility should be respected.

Its International Style design, good functional design, and very good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the two-storey stepped massing and the asymmetrical composition of horizontal and vertical geometric forms;
- the streamlined flat surface planes, clad in light coloured granite and laid using wide and narrow coursing;
- the variety of window openings arranged to correspond to interior functions;
- the masonry work and high quality of materials, including granite, glass and aluminium, and the simple frame of the main canopy;
- the surviving interior materials and finishes.

The manner in which the Border Crossing Building reinforces the present character and federal presence at its cross-border setting along Highway 147 and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- its sleek and bold International Style design and modern materials which dominate the highway and the agrarian landscape at the border;
- its familiarity and visibility as a landmark to cross-border traffic given its vehicle accessible location and its siting on a rise of ground along Highway 147.

Customs Building

J.F. DeBelleval