Dauphine Redoubt

22 'A' McMahon Street, Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/03/03

General view of the Dauphine Redoubt, showing the west façade and the bastioned wall, 1983.; Agence Parcs Canada (Région de Québec) / Parks Canada Agency (Québec Region), 101/07/PR-6/Sl504/#1, 1983.
General view
General view of the Dauphine Redoubt, showing the east façade and north wall after restoration, 1983.; Agence Parcs Canada (Région de Québec) / Parks Canada Agency (Québec Region), 101/07/PR-6/S1505/#10, 1983.
General view
Detail of an opening surrounded by cut stone, inside the Dauphine Redoubt, 1992.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, Y. Desloges, 1992.
Detail

1712/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Dauphine Redoubt is a large, gable-roofed structure prominently located in the city of Québec, as part of the Artillery Park Heritage Site, within the Fortifications of Québec National Historic Site of Canada. Built into a rising terrain, it has four, three and two-storey sections with symmetrically arranged multi-paned windows along its parged masonry walls. The building, an example of traditional Québec architecture, features cut stone around the openings, gabled dormers, masonry chimneys, a wood shingle-clad roof and a metal-clad roof. Tall, gabled stone buttresses on the east façade distinguish the building in its urban landscape. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Dauphine Redoubt is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Dauphine Redoubt is one of the best examples of a building associated with Canada’s military history. It is a prime artifact of the history of the defensive system of the city of Québec. It also relates to a period in which pervasive military presence had an undeniable impact on the social and economic life of the city and its development.

Architectural Value
The Dauphine Redoubt is valued for its very good aesthetic and functional design. As an excellent example of French classicism, it is considered one of the most valuable historic monuments of Old Québec. Its functional character is expressed in features exhibiting the art of defence. Restored to the period of the mid-19th century, it is characteristic of historic Québec architecture executed with skilled craftsmanship. The interior vaulted rooms are an excellent example of stereotomy (the art of constructing vaults), which is typical of French classicism and also demonstrates the building’s very good functional design.

Environmental Value
The Dauphine Redoubt establishes the historic character of its urban, park-like setting in Artillery Park Heritage Site. Located within the walls of Old Québec, it is part of the Historic District of Old Québec World Heritage Site and is a well-known building within the area.

Sources: Yvon Desloges, La redoute Dauphine, Parc de l’Artillerie, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 91-038; Dauphine Redoubt, Artillery Park, Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 91-038.

The character-defining elements of the Dauphine Redoubt should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic and functional design and very good materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the features expressing the art of defence, together with classically inspired features such as the west façade, joined to a bastioned wall which presents itself as a defensive work, and the east façade designed along more classic lines with tall buttresses;
- the composition, which consists of two sections that follow the rising terrain and have separate gable roofs;
- the parged masonry walls, multi-paned windows, cut stone around the openings, gable dormers, wood shingle-clad roof and metal-clad roof all of which is characteristic of historic Québec architecture;
- the interior vaulted rooms, which are typical of French classicism;
- the interior old plaster, chimneys, fireplaces and cut stone around the openings.

The manner in which the Dauphine Redoubt establishes the historic character of its urban, park-like setting and is a well-known landmark, as evidenced by:
- its scale, design and materials, which harmonize with its historic and urban surroundings;
- its prominent location and imposing presence in Artillery Park Heritage Site, which attracts tourists who enter the St. John Bastion;
- its well-known historical significance and prominent urban location, which makes it a familiar building within the city and the Historic District of Old Québec World Heritage Site.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Military Defence Installation