Tower

North Cape / Cap du nord, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/05

View of the entrance of the Tower, showing the heavy timber construction clad in narrow wood shingles without corner boards, 1990.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1990.
General view
View of the exterior of the Tower, showing the projecting lantern platform, which has fine-scale fascia and a distinctive cross-braced gallery railing, 1913.; Library and Archives Canada / Biblothèque et archives Canada, PA 148175, 1913.
Historical view
View of the side of the Tower, showing the stacked, slightly projecting six-over-six wood sash windows with shed roofs, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Jamie Mitchell, 2009.
Exterior view

1865/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The fully automated Tower stands isolated on an open landscape that merges with the Prince Edward Island coastline. It is a tapered, octagonal, wood shingle clad tower with a simple cornice. A projecting lantern platform supports a multi-sided lantern. Slightly projecting windows with shed roofs are vertically aligned up the tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Tower is a pre-Confederation light tower associated with the theme of maritime aides to navigation. Its position illustrates the importance of maritime traffic passing through the Gulf of St. Lawrence. The Tower’s cost efficient construction is also associated with the need for economy in the colonies, as they experienced difficulty in finding the funding to erect these required structures.

Architectural Value
The Tower is valued for its excellent aesthetic and very good functional design. The tapered, octagonal tower with an elegant profile and lantern is well proportioned and the stacked, slightly projecting windows with shed roofs, are important components of its graceful profile. The heavy timber construction reflects both economy and simplicity, typical of a light tower constructed in the Maritimes before Confederation.

Environmental Value
The Tower reinforces the maritime character of its isolated coastal setting and is a well-known landmark in the region.

Sources: Lighttower, North Point, North Cape, Prince Edward Island, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-087; Lighttower, North Point, North Cape, Prince Edward Island, Heritage Character Statement, 90-087.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its excellent aesthetic and very good functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the tapered massing of the octagonal tower that includes a simple cornice, a projecting lantern platform and a lantern;
- the projecting lantern platform, which has fine-scale fascia and a distinctive cross-braced gallery railing;
- the well-proportioned lantern;
- the heavy timber construction clad in narrow wood shingles without corner boards;
- the stacked, slightly projecting six-over-six wood sash windows with shed roofs;
- the colour scheme.

The manner in which the Tower reinforces the maritime character of its isolated coastal setting and is a well-known landmark in the region, as evidenced by:
- its scale, design and materials, which contribute to its open landscaped surrounding;
- its role as an important marker in the coastal environment, which makes it well-known.