Tilson Barn

10631 Dyke Road, Richmond, British Columbia, V7A, Canada

Exterior view of the Tilson Barn, 2000; City of Richmond, 2000
Oblique view

Tilson Barn
Tilson/Gilmore Barn

Description of Historic Place

The Tilson barn is a simple rectangular gable-roofed structure, with a shed roof addition on the west side. It is situated with its gable end facing and close to a quiet country road, in a context of other buildings of similar character and agricultural fields.

Heritage Value

The Tilson barn has historical significance as the oldest surviving barn in Richmond and a landmark in the South Arm Slough District. Originally used for dairy cows and as a hayloft, the barn was built for Hudson Tilson and helps to maintain the historic agricultural character of the South Arm farming area. When permanent dykes were constructed around Lulu Island in the early 1900s, the southern end of the barn was rebuilt and cut at an angle to accommodate it, which gives the barn an historical association with the development of the dyking and drainage system that was necessary before farm production could begin in this area.

Source: City of Richmond Clerk's Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Tilson Barn include:
- characteristics of a representative gabled barn, including its rectangular plan, vertical board-and-batten cladding, vertical wood planks on the gable ends, roof vents, multi-paned wooden sash windows, and exposed rafter ends.
- its post foundation, which reflects its construction prior to the building of the dyke
- its location in the agriculturally dominated area of Gilmore