McLaughlin House

20, Menno Street, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/10/05

West facing façade featuring pediment with fluted half columns and tympanum, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of the McLaughlin House
Featured here is the three bay façade, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade and South Elevation
Featured is the balanced fenestration and shutters, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade and North Elevation

McLaughlin House
20 Menno Street

1867/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The McLaughlin House is located at 20 Menno Street, on the east side of the street, between Erb and Dawson Streets, in the City of Waterloo. This two-storey wooden building was designed in the Georgian style and was constructed in 1867.

The building was designated, for its architectural value, by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 81-165).

Heritage Value

Menno Street is one of Waterloo's most important historical streetscapes, as it exhibits an interesting juxtaposition of the architecture and materials, of the 19th century.

The McLaughlin House was built in 1867 by Conrad Fenner, who was a local carpenter and the Deputy Fire Chief. Fenner was a talented joiner, which gave him the skills necessary to enlarge his home, from one-and-a-half to two-storeys, in 1886.

The McLaughlin House is a rare example of a wood frame structure in Waterloo for this time period. Brick houses were more common, due to the enactment of fire regulations which restricted the building of wooden structures.

The McLaughlin House was originally constructed as a one-and-a-half storey, Georgian style structure, with a centre hall and three bays. In its current state, the home has a full second storey that features three windows on the front façade to match the original window placement below. The house stands on a granite fieldstone foundation. Its entrance is highlighted by a classical pediment, tympanum and fluted half columns. The house also features a cornice with decorative brackets.

Sources: City of Waterloo By-Law 81-165; Designation Proposal from the Waterloo LACAC, 1980; City of Waterloo Designated Properties, LACAC, 1995.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the McLaughlin House include its:
- two-storey construction
- original wooden construction