Nixon House

81, Norman Street, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Depiction of the 6/6 paned windows including eared trim, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
North and West Elevations of 81 Norman Street

Nixon House
81 Norman Street

Description of Historic Place

The Nixon House is located at 81 Norman Street, on the southeast side of the street, between Park Street and Belmont Avenue, in the City of Waterloo. This one-and-a-half storey building was designed in the Ontario Vernacular style and was constructed in circa 1859.

This property was designated, for its historic and architectural value, by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 84-179).

Heritage Value

The Nixon House was originally owned by L. Kuntz Park Brewery (subsequently Labatt's) and was previously located on their King Street South Property. The Brewery, originally the Spring Brewery, was founded by David Kuntz in 1844. When the L. Kuntz Brewery bought the property in the late 1850s, the house was moved by a horse team to its present site. Kuntz may have retained this house as a place to age his home-made product.

The Nixon House is one of the few board and batten structures remaining in the City of Waterloo. The home provides an interesting comparison to the Richber House, located at 222 Mary Street. Both are board and batten construction, one-and-a-half-storeys high, with prominent, slightly pedimented window trim.

The Nixon House's charm can be attributed to the builder's attention to detail. For example, both the six over six paned windows and the front entrance feature eared trim. The architraves above these openings include dentils and reflect the Classical style. The battens differ from the one-by-two-inch boards employed in similar structures of the era in that they are moulded as opposed to flat. The front porch has been reconstructed based on the original design.

Sources: City of Waterloo Designated Landmarks, LACAC, 1995; Kuntz Brewery, 2007.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Nixon House include its: