38 School Street

38 School Street, Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/07/10

Front elevation, 38 School Street, Mahone Bay, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Front Elevation
Front and east elevations, 38 School Street, Mahone Bay, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism,Culture and Heritage, 2009
Front and East Elevations
East elevation including addition, 38 School Street, Mahone Bay, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
East Elevation

Description of Historic Place

38 School Street is situated on the crest of a steep hill at the corner of School and Pond Streets in Mahone Bay, NS. It is a small, one-and-one-half storey wood-frame home thought to have been built circa 1870 by a ship’s carpenter for his family. This home is set low to the ground and close to the street. 38 School Street is directly opposite the former Mahone Bay Academy which was built in 1914.

Municipal Heritage designation applies to land and the building.

Heritage Value

38 School Street is valued for its ability to convey to a modern audience a sense of modest domestic architecture of the mid-to-late nineteenth century. Although this era was one of economic prosperity and growth in Mahone Bay, when many larger and architecturally complex houses were constructed, this small home is a reminder of a more humble lifestyle. Despite early additions, as well as recent interior renovations and exterior upgrades, the essential elements of this one-and-one-half storey vernacular home with its Neo-classical derivations continue to provide architectural interest and value.

38 School Street is also valued for its location where it has “witnessed” the building, operation and closure of two schools located across the street. The first, built in 1872 was replaced in 1914 by the Mahone Bay Academy which was closed in 2000 and it now serves as a community centre. The house has also witnessed the schooldays and community activities of many generations of Mahone Bay’s residents over one-hundred and forty years.

Source: Town of Mahone Bay Heritage Registration File #MBHG018

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements of 38 School Street relate to its architecture as a modest late-nineteenth century dwelling and include the following:

- all the Neo-classical features including symmetrical three-bay front façade with a plain centered door and single window bays on each side of door, medium pitched roofline, the small, cottage-like scale;
- wood shingle cladding.

Town of Mahone Bay Heritage File # MBHG018