1400 College Avenue

1400 College Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/12/05

South side of 1400 College Avenue featuring the decorative window openings, 2008.; Herrington, 2008.
Front façade
Italianate-style brackets under eaves, 2008.; Herrington, 2008.
Close-up of decorative brackets

1400 College Avenue
Hobbs Residence
Flood Residence

Description of Historic Place

1400 College Avenue is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the General Hospital area of the City of Regina. Known as the Flood Residence, the property features a two-and-one-half storey house faced with stucco throughout and with brick on the west façade of the lower level, which was constructed in 1912-1913.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 1400 College Avenue resides in its association with a distinguished resident of Regina, William Hamilton Flood. W.H. Flood, the third child in a family of eight, was born in the early 1880s in Paisley, Ontario. After stops in South Dakota and Winnipeg, Flood arrived in Regina in 1903 where he opened real estate and home construction businesses. The Flood Land Company was formed to promote the sale of farm land in the area while the General Builders’ Company Ltd. constructed small houses catering to the working class. Some of Flood’s other business ventures included the Queen City Oil Company, Queen City Development Company, and Regina Grain Company. The W.H. Flood family moved into 1400 College Avenue upon its completion in 1913 and, aside from the period from 1916 to 1919 when William Flood served in Ottawa as a commissioned officer, lived in the house until 1927.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its architectural style. Constructed by the McKenzie and Jones contracting company from a design by an American architect, the property has elements of several architectural styles. The horizontal emphasis of the Prairie School is highlighted in the low-pitched hip roof and wide overhanging eaves, and reinforced by the narrow band that connects the second storey windows, and the extended verandah, porte-cochere and attached garage. Design elements typical of the Italianate style include the elaborate paired brackets under the first and second storey eaves and the ornamentation of the windows on the first floor. The fanciful curved ends of the verandah and porte-cochere openings are reminiscent of the Art Nouveau movement. Other decorative features include the stylized chimney caps and prominent hip knobs.

The heritage value also resides in its important contribution to establishing the historic architectural character of the College Avenue residential streetscape within the General Hospital neighbourhood. Residential development along the north side of College Avenue east of Broad Street began during the boom period prior to the First World War and continued into the 1930s. College Avenue was a fashionable address for many of Regina’s early businessmen and many large homes were constructed along this avenue. The current streetscape contains a mix of housing styles as well as apartment blocks and newer infill housing. The original character of the 1400 block of College Avenue has been maintained as five of the original six homes still exist.

City of Regina Bylaw No.7675.

The heritage value of 1400 College Avenue lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with former Regina businessman, William Hamilton Flood, including its location on the original site;
-those elements which reflect its architecture such as the overhanging eaves, the narrow band that connects the second storey windows, the extended verandah, the porte-cochere and attached garage of the Prairie School design; the paired brackets under the eaves and the ornamentation of the windows of the Italianate style; and the fanciful curved ends of the verandah and porte-cochere openings of the Art Nouveau movement. Other decorative features include the stylized chimney caps and prominent hip knobs along the roof;
-those elements which speak to its contribution to the historic architectural character of the College Avenue residential streetscape within the General Hospital neighbourhood, including the historical integrity of the property’s façade and it's placement within a relatively-intact pre-1920 streetscape.

1983/12/05

Unknown American Architect

McKenzie and Jones

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Dr., Regina, SK File No: MHP 404