David Tapley Residence

127 Douglas Avenue, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2K, Canada

This photograph shows the ornate dormer, 2005; City of Saint John
David Tapley Residence - Dormer

Henry Niles Residence
Résidence Henry Niles

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1868, the David Tapley Residence is a commodious wooden two-storey side-gabled Italianate residence with an off-centred entrance. It is located on Douglas Avenue within the Douglas Avenue Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The David Tapley Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its location, for its architecture and for its association with its former occupant.

The David Tapley Residence is recognized as a part of the Douglas Avenue Preservation Area. Douglas Avenue Preservation Area was recognized as a protected historic streetscape because of its fine mixture of working class tenements along with more substantial homes of the middle and wealthy classes, many of which have long-standing family connections spanning multiple generations. Douglas Avenue was built in the mid 1850's to connect Main Street with the newly constructed suspension bridge at Reversing Falls. This area was formerly a part of the City of Portland before that city amalgamated with Saint John in 1889. The David Tapley Residence is a good example of Italianate residential architecture within this district.

The David Tapley Residence is also recognized for its association with its first owner and occupant. David Tapley had this residence built in 1868. Tapley was a lumber surveyor, politician, lawyer and police magistrate. A very useful measure introduced by him was the reduction of the number of members on a coroner's jury from 12 to 7. He was the first Police Magistrate and Judge of the Civil Court of the Town of Portland, a position he held until 1889. Tapley died at this residence in 1894.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the David Tapley Residence include:
- large lawn frontage, typical of residences within the Douglas Avenue Preservation Area;
- rectangular two-storey plan;
- lateral gable roof with brackets and dentils under the eaves;
- large central gable dormer with triple arched windows and ornate detailing under the eaves;
- symmetrical second-storey window placement;
- veranda with wood railing spanning the full width of the front façade and continuing around the south façade;
- double wooden door with glass panels and transom window;
- ornate window headers;