Causeway Park

Main Street running into Queen Street, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Welcome sign at the entrance to Causeway Park; City of Bathurst
Causeway Park - Entrance
Irish Monument - Erected in memory of founding Irish families to the area; City of Bathurst
Causeway Park - Irish monument
Causeway Park Arch - in background, structure housing the original bell from the Old Post Office; City of Bathurst
Causeway Park - Arch

Richelieu Park
Parc Richelieu
Station Bridge
Pont de la gare
Causeway Park

Description of Historic Place

Causeway Park is a municipal green space developed along the banks of the causeway that crosses Bathurst Basin. Formerly known as Station Bridge, Causeway Park is the western extension of Main Street toward Queen Street in Bathurst.

Heritage Value

Causeway Park is recognized as a Local Historic Place because of the importance of the causeway as a transportation link. Formerly, there was a bridge built by Arcade Landry in 1889 to facilitate access to the railway station from the downtown area. That bridge was destroyed by a storm in 1940, and that was when the causeway was built to replace it.

Causeway Park is also valued for its function as a park. In 1985, the municipality recognized it as a park, gave it the official name of Causeway Park, and began developing its banks into an area for walking, relaxation, and various commemorations. The walking trail offers panoramic views of the entire Bathurst Basin.

Causeway Park is also valued for its cultural status as a meeting place for various celebrations. It contains many commemorative monuments that are important to the people of Bathurst.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission, Inc., file "Parc Causeway Park"

The character-defining elements that give Causeway Park local heritage value include:
- access road to the railway station and its banks, which have been transformed into a park;
- the tree planted in 1985 to mark the twinning of the City of Bathurst with Saint-Aubin sur mer in France;
- the Celtic cross monument erected in 1997 to commemorate the Irish immigrants;
- the bell from the old post office, dated 1889 and manufactured by the E. Chanteloup foundry in Montreal;
- the tree planted in 2000 to mark the centennial of the founding of the Nicolas Denys and Gloucester chapters of the I.O.D.E. (Imperial Order of Daughters of the Empire);
- the Wellness Way/Parcours Santé trail sponsored by the Réseau Communauté en Santé in 1985;
- the entrances consisting of low stone walls and iron arches bearing the inscription “Parc Causeway Park.”

Commemorative Monument
Park