Halupa's Jewelry

480 Main Street, Alberton, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Showing Alberton Post Office, c 1936; Alberton Museum Collection
Showing Alberton Post Office, c 1936

Former Bank of Nova Scotia / Post Office
Halupa's Jewelry

Description of Historic Place

This single storey brick building has a low pitched gable roof. It is located on the east side of Main Street in Alberton, in the heart of the business district. Built in 1913, it was originally the location of a branch of the Bank of Nova Scotia.

Heritage Value

The building is valued as the oldest remaining brick building in Alberton and for its role in the commercial history of the town.

The Bank of Nova Scotia constructed this building for their Alberton branch in 1912-1913. Frank Wedge was the bricklayer. Ralph Fielding served as the first bank manager. The bank operated under five other managers until it closed in 1935.

The building then served as the Alberton Post Office from 1936 to 1962 with Waldo Matthews as the first postmaster, serving for more than twenty years. A new federal building was constructed in 1962 and the post office was relocated there.

In 1962, the property was purchased by Andras Halupa, a Hungarian refugee. He opened a jewelry store in the front of the building and used the back as his residence.

Some aspects of the original design have changed over the years. It originally had classically inspired columns supporting the entablature on the front facade and two rectangular windows. The columns have since been removed and the windows replaced by one large picture window. The side entrance with transom has remained intact. The roof was originally flat, but a slightly pitched gable roof has been added to this. A flag pole was once attached to the roof above the parapet just above the diamond shaped decoration on the facade. A heavy cornice remains along the edge of the roofline.

The heritage value of the building is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the single storey massing